FRANK RICHARDSON V SPARK INVESTMENT LLC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also argues that when the notice was posted on the vacant lot, the person posting notice should have walked across the street to inquire about the ownership of the vacant lots. We are not persuaded by this second argument as there does not appear to be any reason for the notice poster to have realized that there was common ownership. But we are persuaded by plaintiff’s argument regarding the land records and that plaintiff was denied his constitutional right to due process.4 MCL 211.78i speaks to the county treasurer’s responsibility to identify property owners of property subject to tax foreclosure. That statute provides in relevant part as follows: (1) Not later than May 1 immediately succeeding the forfeiture of property to the county treasurer under section 78g, the foreclosing governmental unit shall initiate a search of records identified in subsection (6) to identify the owners of a property interest in the property who are entitled to notice under this section of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k. The foreclosing governmental unit may enter into a contract with 1 or more authorized representatives to perform a title search or may request from 1 or more authorized representatives another title search product to identify the owners of a property interest in the property as required under this subsection or to perform other functions required for the collection of delinquent taxes under this act. 2 It is not entirely clear to us what the Treasurer means by this statement. We presume that the meaning is that the deed was only indexed with reference to lots 3 and 4 and not indexed with reference to the other three lots. 3 Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 277; 831 NW2d 204 (2014). 4 This represents a constitutional issue which is also reviewed de novo. 493 Mich at 277. -2- (2) After conducting the search of records under subsection (1), the foreclosing governmental unit or its authorized representative shall determine the address reasonably calculated to apprise those owners of a property interest of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k and shall send notice of the show cause hearing under section 78j and the foreclosure hearing under section 78k to those owners, and to a person entitled to notice of the return of delinquent taxes under section 78a(4), by certified mail, return receipt requested, not less than 30 days before the show cause hearing. * * * (6) The owner of a property interest is entitled to notice