CITY OF ALLEN PARK V ESTATE OF CHESTER O GERISCH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Turning to defendant’s contention that plaintiff was required to exhaust its administrative remedies under its own ordinances before filing nuisance-abatement proceedings in circuit court, we note that a claim that a party has failed to exhaust administrative remedies is a challenge to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction. Bruley Trust v Birmingham, 259 Mich App 619, 623; 675 NW2d 910 (2003). “Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo.” Id. (citations omitted). MCL 600.2940(1) states: “All claims based on or to abate nuisance may be brought in the circuit court. The circuit court may grant injunctions to stay and prevent nuisance.” This clear legislative grant of subject matter jurisdiction disposes of defendant’s claim that plaintiff was required to exhaust administrative remedies.