PEOPLE OF MI V PETER ANTHONY TRZOS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 413; see also People v Bylsma, 315 Mich App 363, 387; 889 NW2d 729 (2016) (holding that the trial courts properly denied motions to dismiss under § 8 and that the trial court correctly concluded that the defendants were precluded from presenting evidence of a § 8 affirmative defense during trial). In this case, the trial court ruled that defendant failed to show the elements for a § 8 defense and that there was no material questions of fact on the issue, and that decision is not challenged on this appeal. Thus, for purposes of this appeal, we assume that the trial court’s 3 MCL 333.26428 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Except as provided in section 7(b), a patient and a patient’s primary caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid where the evidence shows that: (1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; (2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; and (3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition. -4- ruling with respect to defendant’s § 8 defense was correct, and evidence whose sole purpose is to support such a defense is inadmissible as irrelevant.