PEOPLE OF MI V MARVIN LOUIS PEATS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Based on this testimony, there was evidence for the trial court to find by a preponderance of the evidence that the victim suffered bodily injury that did not require medical treatment. See People v Ambrose, 317 Mich App 556, 560; 895 NW2d 198 (2016). Accordingly, defense counsel’s performance in not objecting to the scoring of OV 3 was not deficient. “Ineffective assistance of counsel cannot be predicated on the failure to make [sic] a frivolous or meritless motion.” People v Riley (After Remand), 468 Mich 135, 142; 659 NW2d 611 (2003). OV 4 is “psychological injury to a victim,” MCL 777.34(1), and should be scored at 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim,” MCL 777.34(1)(a). “[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). The nurse examiner nurse testified that the victim reported that she attempted to run away from defendant, but he told her that she was “going to do this or [he was] going to hurt [her].” After the assault, defendant told the victim not to tell anyone.