BRIANNA FERGUSON V LAUTREC LTD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 425. In doing so, this Court considers the affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence. Liparoto Constr, Inc v Gen Shale Brick, Inc, 284 Mich App 25, 29; 772 NW2d 801 (2009). A genuine issue of material fact exists when reasonable minds could differ with respect to an issue. Allison, 481 Mich at 425. III. STATUTORY CLAIM Plaintiff argues that defendant is liable for her injuries because it breached its duty to maintain the common area of the apartment, i.e., the sidewalk, in a condition fit for its intended use as required under MCL 554.139(1)(a). We disagree. MCL 554.139(1)(a) provides the following: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. “The primary goal of statutory interpretation is ‘to ascertain the legislative intent that may be reasonably inferred from the words expressed in the statute.’ ” Allison, 481 Mich at 427 (citation omitted).