IN THE MATTER OF SOBLE FAMILY TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] (e) A transferee who does not become a member is entitled to: (1) receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled; (2) receive, upon dissolution and winding up of the limited liability company’s business: 2 We note similarities in Michigan law, specifically MCL 450.4505, which states in relevant part: “(1) Except as provided in an operating agreement, a membership interest is assignable in whole or in part. (2) An assignment of a membership interest does not of itself entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of a limited liability company or to become or exercise any rights of a member. An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distributions to which the assignor would be entitled.” See also MCL 450.4506 pertaining to the membership interests of assignees. -7- (A) in accordance with the transfer, the net amount otherwise distributable to the transferor; and (B) a statement of account only from the date of the latest statement of account agreed to by all the members.