IN THE MATTER OF SOBLE FAMILY TRUST (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Issues of statutory interpretation and questions of law are subject to review de novo. In re Capuzzi Estate, 470 Mich 399, 402; 684 NW2d 677 (2004); Rental Props Owners Ass’n of Kent Co v Kent Co Treasurer, 308 Mich App 498, 532; 866 NW2d 817 (2014). Similarly, “[t]he determination whether a party has been afforded due process is a question of law subject to review de novo on appeal.” Id. at 531. At the outset, we reject Jeffrey’s claim that the probate court lacked jurisdictional authority to enforce its own order. MCL 600.847 states: “In the exercise of jurisdiction vested in the probate court by law, the probate court shall have the same powers as the circuit court to hear and determine any matter and make any proper orders to fully effectuate the probate court’s jurisdiction and decisions.” In addition, MCL 700.1302(b)(v) provides, in relevant part, that a probate court maintains “exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction” with regard to: A proceeding that concerns the validity, internal affairs, or settlement of a trust; the administration, distribution, modification,