PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We therefore vacate Lee’s second-degree child abuse conviction and sentence. II. DOCKET NO. 334626 A. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE In Docket No. 334626, Smith first argues that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of two counts of CSC-I. Specifically, Smith argues that he and the victim were not members of the same household for purposes of MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i). We disagree. Smith was convicted of two counts of CSC-I under MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i), which provides that a “person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he . . . engages in sexual penetration with another person,” the other person is “at least 13 but less than 16 years of age,” and “[t]he actor is a member of the same household as the victim.” In the context of MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(i), this Court has previously said that the term “household” has a fixed meaning in our society not readily susceptible of different interpretation.