PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Therefore, to have committed a knowing or intentional act, Lee must have knowingly or intentionally done something. With respect to second-degree child abuse, this Court has made it clear that “[s]imply failing to take an action does not constitute an act.” Murphy, ___Mich App at ___; slip op at 3. Our review of the record reveals that no evidence was presented to support a finding that Lee knowingly or intentionally acted to cause serious physical or mental harm to the victim, within the statutory definitions of serious physical or mental harm. See MCL 750.136b(1)(f) (defining “serious physical harm” as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child’s health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut”). See also MCL 750.136b(1)(g) (defining “serious mental harm” as “an injury to a child’s mental condition or welfare that is not necessarily permanent but results in visibly demonstrable manifestations of a substantial disorder of thought or mood which significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life”). When viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence presented at trial showed that Lee stepped in as the victim’s legal guardian when his own parents could not care for him. By all accounts, Lee provided the victim with food and a place to live.