PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES LEE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We conclude that it was not. Under Subdivision (b), a “person” is culpable of second-degree child abuse if he or she “knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.” MCL 750.136b(3)(b); Murphy, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 2. For the purpose of this statute, a “person” means “a child’s parent or guardian or any other person who cares for, has custody of, or has authority over a child regardless of the length of time that a child is cared for, in the custody of, or subject to the authority of that person.” MCL 750.136b(1)(d). As the legal guardian of the victim, Lee qualifies as a “person” for purposes of the second-degree child abuse statute.