PEOPLE OF MI V JOSEPH LEE PARMENTER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We are also permitted to overrule the factfinder’s judgment “if the testimony contradicts indisputable physical facts or laws” and “where testimony is patently incredible or defies physical realities.” Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted). The court convicted defendant of malicious destruction of property (MDOP), specifically a bridge, under MCL 750.379, which provides: Any person who shall wilfully and maliciously break down, injure, remove or destroy any public or toll bridge, or any railroad, or any lock in any dam, or any lock, culvert or embankment of any canal, or who shall wilfully and maliciously make any aperture or breach in any such embankment, with intent to destroy or injure the same, shall be guilty of a felony. MDOP is a specific intent crime. See People v Culp, 108 Mich App 452, 456; 310 NW2d 421 (1981); see also M Crim JI 32.3. The prosecutor must show that defendant damaged the property, and that he did so “knowing that it was wrong and with the intent to damage or destroy the property.”