IN RE I D LALONE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 713; 846 NW2d 61 (2014). Here, termination was based on a failure to rectify conditions, MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), and a failure to provide proper care or custody, MCL 712A.19b(3)(g). Defendant, however, does not challenge that there was sufficient evidence to support the conclusion that these factors were established. Instead, he maintains that petitioner did not provide adequate services to him. See In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541; 702 NW2d 192 (2005) (stating that the lack of reasonable services “ultimately relates to the issue of sufficiency”). MCL 712A.19a(2) provides, in pertinent part, the following: Reasonable efforts to reunify the child and family must be made in all cases except if any of the following apply: (a) There is a judicial determination that the parent has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances as provided in section 18(1) and (2) of the child protection law, 1975 PA 238, MCL 722.638. -1- (b) The parent has been convicted of 1 or more of the following: (i) Murder of another child of the parent. (ii) Voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent. (iii) Aiding or abetting in the murder of another child of the parent or voluntary manslaughter of another child of the parent, the attempted murder of the child or another child of the parent, or the conspiracy or solicitation to commit the murder of the child or another child of the parent. (iv) A felony assault that results in serious bodily injury to the child or another child of the parent. (c) The parent has had rights to the child’s siblings involuntarily terminated. (d) The parent is required by court order to register under the sex offenders registration act. Because none of the exceptions applied in this case, petitioner was required to make reasonable efforts to reunify respondent with the child.