IN RE I D LALONE MINOR (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Respondent also argues that petitioner failed to provide counseling services for himself and the minor child in order to rectify their difficult relationship. Testimony at trial established that due to respondent’s absence in the child’s life, the child avoided contact with him during parenting visits and refused to be left alone with him. Despite respondent’s efforts to engage the child on some occasions, the child avoided him and turned to others for help. Respondent acted appropriately during parenting visits and did not do anything to provoke the reactions from the child. We note that MCL 712A.13a(13) provides, in pertinent part: If the court determines that parenting time, even if supervised, may be harmful to the juvenile’s life, physical health, or mental well-being, the court may suspend parenting time until the risk of harm no longer exists. The court may order the juvenile to have a psychological evaluation or counseling, or both, to determine the appropriateness and conditions of parenting. Respondent contends that this provision mandated counseling for the child. However, the language of the statute clearly is discretionary. See Walters v Nadell, 481 Mich 377, 383; 751, NW2d 431 (2008).