MARY GLENN V HURON-CLINTON METROPOLITAN AUTHORITY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] McLean v McElhaney, 289 Mich App 592, 597; 789 NW2d 29 (2010) (quotation marks and citations omitted). “If the pleadings or documentary evidence reveal no genuine issues of material fact, the court must decide as a matter of law whether the claim is statutorily barred” because of governmental immunity. Id. The parties do not dispute that this case centers on the applicability of MCL 691.1413, which states: [I]mmunity of [a] governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965. In Coleman v Kootsillas, 456 Mich 615, 621; 575 NW2d 527 (1998), the Michigan Supreme Court stated that “the definition of a proprietary function is clear and unambiguous.”