PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT TERRAIL WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In order to demonstrate that counsel’s performance was deficient, the defendant must show that it fell below an objective standard of reasonableness under prevailing professional norms.” People v Riley, 468 Mich 135, 140; 659 NW2d 611 (2003), citing Strickland v Washington, 466 US 668, 687; 104 S Ct 2052; 80 L Ed2d 674 (1984); People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 302-303; 521 NW2d 797 (1994). 1. FAILURE TO REQUEST COMPETENCY HEARING Williams claims that counsel was ineffective for failing to request a competency hearing based on his mental health history. MCL 330.2020(1) provides: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. “The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution.” MCL 330.2024. However, “[t]he issue of competence can only be raised by evidence of incompetence.” People v Blocker, 393 Mich 501, 508; 227 NW2d 767, 769 (1975). As previously stated, Williams’s PSIR has not been provided.