PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JUNIOR GORDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Defendant first argues that he was entitled to an instruction for attempted unarmed robbery because that instruction was supported by the evidence. As an attempt to commit the greater crime, attempted unarmed robbery is a permissible instruction pursuant to MCL 768.32(1). However, under People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 357; 646 NW2d 127 (2002), a requested instruction under MCL 768.32(1) is proper only if “a rational view of the evidence would support it.” MCL 750.530 provides the statutory basis for unarmed robbery and states as follows: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.