PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JUNIOR GORDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defense counsel’s performance in failing to assert a defense that is not available does not fall below an objective standard of reasonableness. At best, defense counsel could have asserted a defense of insanity pursuant to MCL 768.21a(1). However, defendant admitted that he was voluntarily intoxicated when he entered Smitty’s on December 26, 2015. “[A]n individual who is voluntarily intoxicated does not have grounds for an absolute defense based upon his insanity.” People v Caulley, 197 Mich App 177, 187; 494 NW2d 853 (1992); see also MCL 768.21a(2) (“An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.”).