PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JUNIOR GORDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. Pursuant to MCL 330.2022(1), “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.” Pursuant to MCR 6.125, “The issue of defendant’s competence . . . may be raised at any time during the proceedings against defendant,” and “may be raised by the court . . . or by motion of a party.” See also MCL 330.2024 (“The issue of incompetence to stand trial may be raised by the defense, court, or prosecution.”). “[A] trial court has the duty of raising the issue of incompetence where facts are brought to its attention which raise a bona fide doubt as to the defendant’s competence.” Kammeraad, 307 Mich App at 138 (citation and quotation marks omitted).