PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JUNIOR GORDON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree. Because defendant failed to preserve this issue, we review for plain error. People v Abraham, 256 Mich App 265, 283; 662 NW2d 836 (2003). “[T]he failure to observe procedures adequate to protect a defendant’s right not to be tried or convicted while incompetent to stand trial deprives him of his due process right to a fair trial.” People v Kammeraad, 307 Mich App 98, 137; 858 NW2d 490 (2014) (alteration in original; citation and quotation marks omitted). This due process right is protected in Michigan by MCL 330.2020(1), which states as follows: A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial. He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his defense and during his trial. Pursuant to MCL 330.2022(1), “A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.”