PEOPLE OF MI V JUAN VINCENT BUBER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The letter demonstrates that due to defendant’s dating relationship with the victim’s mother, the victim looked up to defendant like a father. Defendant abused his authority in that role when he sexually abused the victim. Therefore, the trial court did not err when it assessed defendant 10 points under OV 10, nor did the trial court err when it denied defendant’s motion to resentence based on a challenge to OV 10, and this score is supported by a preponderance of the evidence. V. OV 11 OV 11 specifically addresses criminal sexual penetration. MCL 777.41. OV 11 is scored according to the following guidelines provided in MCL 777.41(1): (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ............................ 50 points (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred ........................................... 25 points (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred ............................................... 0 points The court must consider all sexual penetrations of the victim arising out of the sentencing offense pursuant to MCL 777.41(2)(1), but multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the -4- offender that extend beyond the sentencing offense are properly scored under OVs 12 or 13. MCL 777.41(a), (b); Johnson, 298 Mich App at 131. Separate penetrations for the purposes of OV 11 include vaginal penetration, fellatio, and cunnilingus. Id.