PEOPLE OF MI V KELWIN DWAYNE EDWARDS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] B. ANALYSIS OV 6 addresses a defendant’s intent to kill or injure another individual. MCL 777.36(1). Here, the prosecution contends that the trial court should have assessed either 50 points—which must be assessed if “[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill . . .”—or the court should have assessed 25 points—which must be assessed if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(a) and (b). The court, however, only assessed ten points, which is required when “[t]he offender had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life.” MCL 777.36(1)(c) The prosecution argues that the court was required to score OV 6 at 50 or 25 points because it was required to score OV 6 “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). Edwards was convicted of assault with intent to commit murder, which required the prosecution to prove: (1) an assault, (2) with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.”