PEOPLE OF MI V RODERICK LEE WILLIAMS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Smith-Anthony, 494 Mich 669, 676; 837 NW2d 415 (2013) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The crime of aggravated domestic assault is defined in MCL 750.81a(2), which provides in pertinent part: [A]n individual who assaults his or her spouse or former spouse, an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common, or a resident or former resident of the same household without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . [Emphasis added.] For purposes of MCL 750.81a, a “serious or aggravated injury” is a “substantial bodily (physical) injury or injury that necessitated immediate medical treatment or caused disfigurement, impairment of health or impairment of any bodily part.”