PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANCIS RAPP (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Budnick, 197 Mich App at 24-25. -3- shall not be considered part of the time within which the respective indictments shall be found and filed.” Effective May 2, 2001, the statute was again amended to allow criminal prosecution for first-degree criminal sexual conduct to be brought at any time. MCL 767.24(1) (as amended by 2001 PA 6). The amended statute permitted charges for second-degree criminal sexual conduct to be filed “ten years after the offense is committed or by the alleged victim’s twenty-first birthday, whichever is later.” MCL 767.24(2)(a).9 An amendment to a criminal statute generally may not “revive . . . charge[s] for which the limitations period had already run.” See People v Blackmer, 309 Mich App 199; 870 NW2d 579 (2015).