PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID MICHAEL O'BRIEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Baham, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 4 (citation omitted). A factual basis to support a plea exists if an inculpatory inference can be drawn from what the defendant has admitted. This holds true even if an exculpatory inference could also be drawn and the defendant asserts that the latter is the correct inference. Even if the defendant denies an element of the crime, the court may properly accept the plea if an inculpatory inference can still be drawn from what the defendant says. [Fonville, 291 Mich App at 377 (citations and quotation marks omitted).] MCL 750.520c(1)(a) provides: (1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and . . . (a) [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age. “The elements of CSC-II are: (1) the defendant engaged in sexual contact, (2) with a person under 13 years of age.” People v Duenaz, 306 Mich App 85, 106; 854 NW2d 531 (2014), citing MCL 750.520c(1)(a).