PEOPLE OF MI V MARY LOU BIGFORD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Armstrong, 305 Mich App at 240 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Under Michigan common law, “the killing of another in self-defense is justifiable homicide if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes that his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat of serious bodily harm.” People v Heflin, 434 Mich 482, 502; 456 NW2d 10 (1990). A defendant may also use deadly force in the defense of another, or to repel an imminent, forcible sexual penetration. People v Kurr, 253 Mich App 317, 321; 654 NW2d 651 (2002). These common-law precepts have been codified in MCL 780.972,3 which states: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: 3 Except as provided in MCL 780.972, the common law of this state remains unmodified. MCL 780.973. -6- *** (b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of . . . another individual. “[W]here a threatened attack is not imminent, the person being threatened may not lawfully exercise deadly force in self-defense.”