EBONY CRYSTAL MALCOM V WAYNE CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff also fails to provide authority in support of her argument that defendant erred by not addressing each of the five “stand-alone issues” she raised in her motion. But, in any case, even if defendant erred in the handling of plaintiff’s motion, she would still be entitled to judicial immunity. See Stump, 435 US at 356-357. Further, plaintiff’s claim that Wayne Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction in the criminal proceedings was meritless. MCL 762.2 provides in part that “[a] person may be prosecuted for a criminal offense he or she commits while he or she is physically located within this state . . . .” MCL 762.2(1). Defendant’s criminal activities took place in Wayne County, Malcom, unpub op at 1; therefore, the State of Michigan had territorial jurisdiction to prosecute her. MCL 762.2(1).