J EDWARD KLOIAN V ALEXANDER V LYZOHUB (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The order was filed and served on the parties on August 8, 2011. Accordingly, as of August 8, 2011, at the latest, defendant was no longer providing services to FAA. Plaintiff filed the lawsuit on behalf of FAA on September 9, 2013, missing the two-year period by over a month. Because the complaint was filed outside of the two-year limitations period, the malpractice claim is barred as untimely. Plaintiff asserts that because the complaint was filed within six months of this Court’s opinion in Day Living Trust, issued on June 6, 2013, his complaint was timely under MCL 600.5838(2) (the “discovery rule”). Under § 5838(2), “[t]he plaintiff has the burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim.” Plaintiff argues that with the issuance of Day Living Trust he first learned that malpractice had occurred. This is not a tenable argument. There was nothing in this Court’s opinion revealing acts of alleged malpractice that were not known or discoverable before issuance of the opinion.