JUDY STEINBRINK V MARK DANIEL NOREYKO (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We review de novo the interpretation of statutes and court rules. Elba Twp v Gratiot Co Drain Comm’r, 493 Mich 265, 278; 831 NW2d 204 (2013); Henry v Dow Chem Co, 484 Mich 483, 495; 772 NW2d 301 (2009). On appeal, defendant first alleges that the trial court erred by relying too heavily on the record developed during the hearing conducted by the referee. Our review of the record evidence presented in this matter and applicable law leads us to conclude that the trial court did not err by conducting the hearing in the manner that it did. MCL 552.507 provides, in pertinent part: (5) A hearing is de novo despite the court’s imposition of reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court if the following conditions are met: (a) The parties have been given a full opportunity to present and preserve important evidence at the referee hearing. (b) For findings of fact to which the parties have objected, that parties are afforded a new opportunity to offer the same evidence to the court as was presented to the referee and to supplement that evidence with evidence that could not have been presented to the referee. (6) Subject to subsection (5), de novo hearings include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) A new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee. -3- (b) A new decision based only on evidence presented at the time of the de novo hearing. (c) A new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing. Defendant’s assertion that the trial court erred by relying on the record, in part, from the referee’s hearing is without merit in light of the clear language of MCL 552.507(6)(c) stated above, which explicitly allows the trial court to issue a new decision based in part on the record from the referee hearing, supplemented by new evidence that was not introduced at the previous hearing. Because that was precisely what occurred in this matter, plaintiff is not entitled to relief. B. Denial of Witness Testimony Defendant next alleges that the trial court erred by refusing to allow him to call Dr. Winkler and Mr. Nixon to testify at the de novo hearing.