IN RE LANNING MINORS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thereafter, on September 28, 2015, respondent-mother consented to the suspension of her parental rights in favor of a limited guardianship placement with Miller. On October 27, 2015, a petition initiating this action was filed which indicated that the children came within the provisions of MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2). A preliminary hearing was conducted on November 16, 2015, and concluded with the court finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a statutory ground to exercise jurisdiction over the children existed under MCL 712A.2(b)(2) and an order was entered consistent with that finding. MCL 712A.2(b)(2) provides that the court may exercise jurisdiction over a juvenile “[w]hose home or environment, by reason of neglect, cruelty, drunkenness, criminality, or depravity on the part of a parent, guardian, nonparent adult, or other custodian, is an unfit place for the juvenile to live in.” However, “at the time the petition was filed,” In re MU, 264 Mich App at 279, the children resided with Miller, a fictive relative, who had power of attorney with regard to the children’s care, MCL 700.5103, and had been appointed the children’s limited guardian under MCL 700.5205. It is