RICHARD L ROETKEN V CARA L ROETKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Further, § 10(C) of the arbitration agreement provides that “[t]he [a]rbitrator shall make his decision and [a]ward on the facts presented during the hearing and controlling principles of Michigan law.” Section 6(A)(6) of the agreement also provides that “the Arbitrator has the power to decide each issue assigned to arbitration herein. The Court will enforce the Arbitrator’s decisions on those issues.” Likewise, the controlling principles of law regarding spousal support also factor into our analysis. MCL 552.23 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to