RICHARD L ROETKEN V CARA L ROETKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Contrary to the facts in Myland, the arbitrator’s percentage-based formula evolved from the arbitrator’s due consideration of the spousal support factors as set forth in Michigan law and its decision that such a formula was necessary under the facts of this case, where plaintiff had declined a significant severance package and income was not being imputed to him as a result. Additionally, the arbitrator’s formula conforms with the statutory dictates of MCL 552.23(1), which requires that an award of spousal support be “just and reasonable” and be fashioned after “considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and the situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case.” Additionally, our research did not yield any Michigan statute or caselaw that precluded the arbitrator from fashioning a percentage-based spousal support award.