RICHARD L ROETKEN V CARA L ROETKEN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in entering an order vacating the portion of the arbitrator’s award addressing spousal support and in entering the judgment of divorce commensurate with that order. We agree. “This Court reviews de novo a circuit court’s decision to enforce, vacate, or modify an arbitration award.” Cipriano v Cipriano, 289 Mich App 361, 368; 808 NW2d 230 (2010). The statute providing the trial court with authority to vacate the arbitrator’s award is MCL 600.5081, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) If a party applies to the circuit court for vacation or modification of an arbitrator’s award issued under this chapter, the court shall review the award as provided in this section or [MCL 600.5080]. (2) If a party applies under this section, the court shall vacate an award under any of the following circumstances: (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means. -1- (b) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption of an arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing a party’s rights. (c) The arbitrator exceeded his or her powers. (d) The arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on a showing of sufficient cause, refused to hear evidence material to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing to prejudice substantially a party’s rights. [Emphasis added.] As this Court recognized in Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 671; 770 NW2d 908 (2009), “[j]udicial review of arbitration awards is usually extremely limited, and that certainly is the case with respect to domestic relations arbitration awards.”