PEOPLE OF MI V EVAN MICHAEL MORICH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] However, the victim impact statement indicates that Melcer is “in constant fear for his life and that his sense of security and trust in others has been shattered since this crime.” Although he “continue[d] engaging in mental health services through Community Mental Health” rather than starting new services, Melcer was “presently addressing these new issues in tandem with his previously diagnosed conditions.” These observations clearly support scoring 10 points for OV 4. Defendant argues that the trial court improperly scored 15 points for OV 8 (asportation or captivity). MCL 777.38(1)(a) provides for a 15-point score if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” “A victim is asported to a place or situation involving greater danger when moved away from the presence or observation of others.” People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 70-71; 850 NW2d 612 (2014) (emphasis added).