PEOPLE OF MI V EVAN MICHAEL MORICH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). We review defendant’s unpreserved challenges for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights. People v Kimble, 470 Mich 305, 312; 684 NW2d 669 (2004). The trial court assessed 15 points for OV 1 (aggravated use of a weapon) and 5 points for OV 2 (lethal potential of weapon possessed or used). MCL 777.31(1)(c) provides for a 15-point score for OV 1 if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” MCL 777.32(1)(d) provides that 5 points should be scored for OV 2 if “[t]he offender possessed or used a pistol, rifle, shotgun, or knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” Defendant argues both OVs were improperly scored for the same reason he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his convictions—a lack of evidence that he was armed with an actual firearm during the robbery.