PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL MARKO KATRANIS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] MCR 7.211(C)(1)(a)(ii). 5 “A defendant is entitled to be sentenced by a trial court on the basis of accurate information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). A trial court relies on inaccurate information when it sentences a defendant by consulting an inaccurate sentencing guidelines range. Id. at 89 n 7. -4- (b) The victim was subjected or exposed to a harmful biological substance, harmful biological device, harmful chemical substance, harmful chemical device, harmful radioactive material, harmful radioactive device, incendiary device, or explosive device. MCL 777.31(3)(b) provides that, “ ‘[i]ncendiary device’ includes gasoline or any other flammable substance, a blowtorch, fire bomb, Molotov cocktail, or other similar device.” In People v Ball, 297 Mich App 121, 125; 823 NW2d 150 (2012), this Court, turning to a dictionary, stated that the definition of a weapon in MCL 777.31 included “anything used against an opponent, adversary, or victim[.]” A victim is “each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life . . . .” MCL 777.31(2)(a). Thus, the trial court properly scored OV 1 at 20 points if a victim was subjected or exposed to the gasoline that defendant used to burn the truck.