ADRIANA GREENIA V MICHAEL PFEIFFER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Two statutes within the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq., govern Adriana’s negligent supervision claim against Pfeiffer. The two provisions make it difficult for injured plaintiffs to pursue negligence claims against landowners whose recreational property is the site of an injury. The Recreational Land Use Act (RUA), MCL 324.73301 et seq., forecloses liability “unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner[.]” MCL 324.73301(1).1 In addition, the RUA decrees that people who engage in riding motorbikes “accept[] the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent.” MCL 324.81133(3).