ADRIANA GREENIA V MICHAEL PFEIFFER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Inherent dangers “include but are not limited to”: injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; defects in traffic lanes; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; and collisions with fill material, decks, bridges, signs, fences, trail maintenance equipment, or other ORVs. [Id.] 2 Adriana did not have a safety certificate. MCL 324.81129(4) provides that “the owner or person in charge of an ORV shall not knowingly permit the vehicle to be operated by a child less than 16 years of age unless the child is under the direct visual supervision of an adult and the child has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession.” Pfeiffer neither owned Adriana’s dirt bike or was “in charge” of it during her ride. -3- The Legislature excluded from the risks assumed by a rider “injuries to persons or property that result from the use of an ORV by another person in a careless or negligent manner likely to endanger person or