ADRIANA GREENIA V MICHAEL PFEIFFER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. Part 811 of the NREPA, within the RUA, concerns off-road recreational vehicles. It labels the dirt bike ridden by Adriana as an “ORV,” technically defined as “a motor-driven offroad recreation vehicle capable of cross-country travel without benefit of a road or trail . . . .” See MCL 324.81101(u). A number of statutes in Part 811 regulate ORV use. The regulatory scheme contemplates that minors riding ORVs will do so only “under the direct visual supervision of an adult” and that the child will have in her possession “an ORV safety certificate.” MCL 324.81129(1).2 Despite mandating these safety precautions, MCL 324.81133(3) specifies that those “who participate[] in the sport of ORV riding accept[] the risks associated with that sport insofar as the dangers are inherent.” Inherent dangers “include but are not limited to”: injuries to persons or property that can result from variations in terrain; defects in traffic lanes; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; and collisions with fill