PEOPLE OF MI V PIERREZ RICARDO LASSETTI IV (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] doubt with respect to each bank teller: (1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or represented orally or otherwise that he or she was in possession of a dangerous 2 MCL 750.529 provides: A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of years. -5- weapon. [People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007); see M Crim JI, 18.1.] It is undisputed that no one saw the robber with a weapon or heard him threaten anyone with having a weapon, and police did not recover a weapon from defendant’s Charger.