PEOPLE OF MI V PIERREZ RICARDO LASSETTI IV (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Jolly, 442 Mich at 469-470. In addition, each of the tellers testified that she was present at the robbery, she complied with the robbery’s demands to surrender the money in her till, and that she was scared. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, Hoffman, 225 Mich App 111, a rational trier of fact could find beyond a reasonable doubt that the prosecution proved three counts of armed robbery. 3. BANK ROBBERY MCL 750.531 provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of bank robbery “who, with intent to commit the crime of larceny . . . shall put in fear any person for the purpose of stealing from any . . . bank . . . .” Accordingly, the trial court instructed the jury that, in order to establish -6- that defendant had committed bank robbery, the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant put people in fear for the purpose of robbing the bank, and that he intended to rob