PEOPLE OF MI V ERICA LYNNE KOSINSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] We disagree.1 In reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, “this Court reviews the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could find the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Robinson, 475 Mich 1, 5; 715 NW2d 44 (2006). “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v Lee, 243 Mich App 163, 167-168; 622 NW2d 71 (2000). MCL 750.539c provides as follows: Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who willfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. To convict defendant of eavesdropping under MCL 750.539c, the prosecution must prove that defendant willfully used a device to eavesdrop upon a private conversation without the consent of the parties to the conversation.