ESTATE OF SUSAN JACKOWIAK V STURGIS HOSPITAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants cited MCL 600.5838a(1), which states that a claim based on medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Plaintiff claimed that the statute of limitations did not bar her lawsuit because she was entitled to disability tolling under MCL 600.5851(1), which states, in part: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8) [not applicable here], if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. Defendants argued that plaintiff could not be deemed insane because she herself signed authorizations to release her medical records.