ESTATE OF SUSAN JACKOWIAK V STURGIS HOSPITAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff remained at Bronson Hospital until October 1, 2013, and was then discharged to a rehabilitation facility. Plaintiff filed a complaint under her own name on September 21, 2015. On January 20, 2016, letters of guardianship and conservatorship were issued to Nikki Stevens and John Jackowiak, III, and an amended complaint substituting them as the named plaintiffs was filed on January 21, 2016. In lieu of filing answers, defendants2 filed motions for summary disposition, arguing that plaintiff’s lawsuit was barred by the two-year limitations period in MCL 600.5805(6). Defendants cited MCL 600.5838a(1), which states that a claim based on medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Plaintiff claimed that the statute of limitations did not bar her lawsuit because she was entitled to disability tolling under MCL 600.5851(1), which states, in part: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8) [not applicable here], if the person first entitled to make an entry or