ESTATE OF SUSAN JACKOWIAK V STURGIS HOSPITAL INC (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Holmes v Michigan Capital Med Ctr, 242 Mich App 703, 706; 620 NW2d 319 (2000). Plaintiff argues that the doctrine of traumatic insanity applies to this case and allows an extension of the limitations period because she was rendered insane by defendants’ negligence. As noted by defendants, however, it is axiomatic that if plaintiff presented insufficient evidence of insanity, any argument regarding the traumatic insanity doctrine is rendered moot. Accordingly, we initially address the issue of plaintiff’s alleged insanity. MCL 600.5851 states, in part: 3 The court declined to place any emphasis on the guardianship or on plaintiff’s signing of documents. -3- (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. (2) The term insane as employed in this chapter means a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane. (3) To be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize the disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations. [Emphasis added.] As evidence of insanity, plaintiff cites medical progress notes from June 25, 2015, stating that she had problems with both short-term and long-term memory. In these same progress notes, the doctor wrote that “just when [plaintiff’s] memory became faulty is not certain.