PEOPLE OF MI V HILERY NOEL MAISON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the prosecution, a jury could have easily inferred malice in these circumstances. The third element of felony murder requires that killing occur while defendants were (in this case) committing, attempting to commit, or assisting in the commission of first degree child abuse. Smith, 478 Mich 319. One is guilty of first degree child abuse if that person “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). The statute defines serious physical harm as “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). Since Mackenzie died of dehydration and malnutrition, complicated by pneumonia related sequelae due to neglect, and further presented with an extraordinary amount of bruises all over her body, the injuries she suffered plainly meet the definition of serious physical harm.