PEOPLE OF MI V HILERY NOEL MAISON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury could reasonably infer from the evidence that defendant exercised custody or physical control over Mackenzie without lawful authority to do so. There was thus sufficient evidence to convict both him and Hilery Maison of torture concerning Mackenzie. Defendants also appeal their convictions of first degree child abuse and torture with respect to three-year-old Makayla. As previously indicated, one is guilty of first degree child abuse if that person “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). Serious physical harm is “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury, poisoning, burn or scald, or severe cut.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). When officers arrived at the home in response to a call regarding Mackenzie, they found Makayla in a state of lethargy and presenting as what they described as emaciated.