PEOPLE OF MI V HILERY NOEL MAISON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendants’ expert testified that Mackenzie was neglected and malnourished. And, both Dr. Spitz and the emergency room doctor who attended Mackenzie testified that she had likely been dead for a while before defendants called 911. These facts are significant because firstdegree child abuse does not require an affirmative act and may be committed by an omission. The second degree child abuse statutes, MCL 750.136b(3)(b) and (c), both require that the defendant “knowingly or intentionally commits an act.” MCL 750.136b(2), on the other hand requires only that the defendant “knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” The Legislature's failure to use the term “act” in the firstdegree child abuse statute indicates that first-degree child abuse can be committed by an omission.