PEOPLE OF MI V HILERY NOEL MAISON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] That being so, the third element of felony murder has been satisfied. Moreover, the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions for first degree child abuse of Mackenzie. The evidence was also sufficient to support defendants’ convictions of torture with respect to Mackenzie. The statute proscribing torture, MCL 750.85(1), provides: A person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years. “Cruel” is defined in the torture statute as “brutal, inhuman, sadistic, or that which torments.” MCL 750.85(2)(a). “Great bodily injury” is defined as either: (i) Serious impairment of a body function as that term is defined in section 58c of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.58c. (ii) One or more of the following conditions: internal injury, poisoning, serious burns or scalding, severe cuts, or multiple puncture wounds. [MCL 750.85(2)(c)] The statute further defines “custody or physical control” as “the forcible restriction of a person's movements or forcible confinement of the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority.” Thus, the crime of torture contains the following elements: (1) the defendant had custody or physical control over the victim, (2) the defendant exercised custody or physical control over the victim without her consent or without lawful authority to do so, (3) at the time the defendant had