MGM GRAND DETROIT LLC V CITY OF DETROIT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] A court must be vigilant in respecting the limits of its jurisdiction, because any actions of a court regarding a matter over which it lacks jurisdiction are void. Id. Thus, the Tribunal is duty-bound to dismiss a claim even if the defendant does not request it. Elec Data Sys Corp v Twp of Flint, 253 Mich App 538, 544; 656 NW2d 215 (2002). “Indeed, having determined that is has no jurisdiction, a [Tribunal] should not proceed further except to dismiss the action.” Id. On appeal, MGM asserts that the Tribunal erred in finding that it had not pled a mutual mistake of fact under MCL 211.53a and that MGM’s claim was instead a mistake of law. We agree. MCL 211.53a provides: Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid, without interest, if suit is commenced within 3 years from the date of payment, notwithstanding that the payment was not made under protest. 1 The Michigan Department of Treasury intervened as an interested party and concurred in the City’s motion for summary disposition. -2- As set forth in MCL 211.53a, the Legislature has provided taxpayers with two situations in which a three-year limitations period applies: “(1) cases in which there is a ‘clerical error’ and (2) cases in which the assessing officer and the taxpayer made a mutual mistake of fact.” Briggs Tax Serv, LLC, 485 Mich at 76–77. The term “mutual mistake of fact” is “a technical term that has acquired a peculiar meaning under the law.” Ford Motor Co v City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 439; 716 NW2d 247 (2006).