PEOPLE OF MI V WILBERT JOSEPH MCKEEVER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Defendant’s only dispute is with his unarmed robbery conviction. Pursuant to MCL 750.530(1), a person is guilty of unarmed robbery if he or she “in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear . . . ” As defendant admits to assaulting Fawaz, the only question is whether he assaulted Fawaz in the course of committing a larceny.