RICHARD LOUIS HALL V DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The Court of Claims therefore lacks subject-matter jurisdiction to hear plaintiff’s claim against the City of Detroit. If a court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, it may only either dismiss the case, Fox v Bd of Regents of Univ of Mich, 375 Mich 238, 242; 134 NW2d 146 (1965), or transfer the case to a court that does have subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to MCR 2.227(A). The Court of Claims could theoretically have done the latter. However, the City of Detroit also points out that under MCL 691.1402(2), “A municipal corporation has no duty to repair or maintain, and is not liable for injuries or damages arising from, a portion of a county or state highway.” The City of Detroit is a municipal corporation. According to the complaint, plaintiff was injured on M-85, between Second and Third Avenues. According to what information we have been able to discover, the City correctly asserts that M-85 is a state highway at that location.