PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW GALLOWAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] It is important to clarify, however, that the issue raised on appeal is not whether defendant is entitled to relief under Lee, and we decline to offer any opinion on the matter. Rather, the narrow issue before this Court is whether defendant appropriately sought such relief under MCL 28.728c, or whether defendant must move for relief from judgment under MCR 6.502. Although defendant claimed that Lee supported his request for discontinuance of the sex offender registration requirement, he brought his petition in the circuit court pursuant to MCL 28.728c, a statute providing for discontinuance of registration under certain well-defined, limited circumstances. In pertinent part, MCL 28.728c provides: (3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) or (15) may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act. * * * (14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply: -3- (a) All of the following: (i) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense. (ii) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim. (b) All of the following: (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of [MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, or 750.338b]. (ii) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the violation. (iii) The individual is not more than 4 years older than the victim. (c) All of the following: (i) The individual was convicted of a violation of section [MCL 750.158, 750.338, 750.338a, 750.338b, or 750.520c]. (ii) The victim was 16 years of age or older at the time of the violation. (iii) The victim was not under the custodial authority of the individual at the time of the violation. (15) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if either of the following applies: (a) Both of the following: (i) The petitioner was adjudicated as a juvenile. (ii) The petitioner was less than 14 years of age at the time of the offense. (b) The individual was registered under this act before July 1, 2011 for an offense that required registration but for which registration is not required on or after July 1, 2011. [MCL 28.728c.] It is undisputed that defendant, convicted of violating MCL 750.145(d)(1)(a), a “listed offense,” MCL