PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW GALLOWAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Second, because the trial court did not impose the registration requirement until long after sentencing had occurred, the trial court did not ensure completion of the second requirement of MCL 28.724(5), and, thus, both the probation officer and the family division of the circuit court failed to “give [defendant] the registration form after [defendant was] convicted” and explain his duties under SORA. Third, when the trial court imposed defendant’s sentence without a final SORA determination, it ignored the clear directive of MCL 28.724(5) that it “shall not impose sentence . . . until it determines that the individual’s registration was forwarded to the department [of state police] as required under [MCL 28.726].” [Id. at 297-298.] -2- The Court opined that “[a]s a result of these procedural errors by the trial court, the sentence imposed in the March 20, 2006, judgment of sentence may have been invalid.”