PEOPLE OF MI V MATTHEW GALLOWAY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] People v Solloway, 316 Mich App 174, 198; 891 NW2d 255 (2016). The circuit court therefore abused its discretion when it granted defendant’s petition and entered an order discontinuing defendant’s registration requirement under MCL 28.728c. Discontinuance of properly imposed registration requirements under the SORA is limited to situations where an offender satisfies the requirements of MCL 28.728c. MCL 28.728(c)(4). However, defendant’s failure to qualify for discontinuance under MCL 28.728c does not deprive him of alternative avenues for seeking relief. MCL 28.728c(4) provides that while MCL 28.728c “is the sole means by which an individual may obtain judicial review of his or her registration requirements” under the SORA, “[t]his subsection does not prohibit an appeal of the conviction or sentence as otherwise provided by law or court rule.” Defendant argued in the circuit court that under Lee, the 2002 order amending the terms of defendant’s probation to impose a registration requirement was invalid because the prosecutor and the trial court failed to follow the proper procedures before requiring defendant to register under the