PEOPLE OF MI V ADRIAN BUISH (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff first noted its intent to amend the information on the morning of the first day of trial, before witnesses were called. Therefore, defendant knew of the prosecution’s intent to amend the charges before trial started and had the opportunity to confront witnesses regarding the charge. Further, defendant failed to indicate how much additional time he would need to prepare or how it would have benefitted him. Id. at 2. Moreover, defendant should not have been surprised by the information contained in medical 2 The parties also discuss MCL 767.76, which allows a trial court to “amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence” “at any time before, during or after the trial.” However, plaintiff did not cite this statute as a basis for the amendment. 3 Defendant’s attempt to distinguish McGee is unpersuasive.