PEOPLE OF MI V BRYAN MICHAEL ROZENGARD (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Police retrieved a cell phone belonging to defendant, and some other items of his property, from the victim’s residence; defendant did not have a cell phone on his person when he was arrested later in the day. The phone was searched pursuant to a search warrant. It appears that the gravamen of defendant’s argument is that the evidence from the phone should be suppressed because he was allegedly not immediately brought before a magistrate regarding the basis for his arrest. Pursuant to MCL 764.15(1)(g), peace officers may arrest a person without a warrant if, inter alia, the officer “has reasonable cause to believe the person . . . has violated 1 or more conditions of a conditional release order.” Defendant relies in part on MCL 764.15e, which governs procedures to be followed if the condition of release was imposed under MCL 780.582a or MCL 765.6b, neither of which is applicable here because they would involve specifically enumerated individuals a releasee is forbidden to contact,