PEOPLE OF MI V MARK JOSEPH MANIACI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “[A] reviewing court is required to draw all reasonable inferences and make credibility choices in support of the jury verdict.” People v Nowack, 462 Mich 392, 400; 614 NW2d 78 (2000). B. ANALYSIS Defendant first challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his accosting a child conviction, arguing that the evidence was insufficient because (1) no sexual acts followed the text messages on which the charge was based, and (2) AA initiated each of the contacts. Defendant’s claims have no merit. The plain language of the statute proscribing accosting a child for immoral purposes, MCL 750.145a, does not require that the victim actually engage in a proscribed act. MCL 750.145a provides: A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $4,000.00, or both. In People v Kowalski, 489 Mich 488, 499; 803 NW2d 200 (2011), the Michigan Supreme Court explained that the statute recognizes alternative ways of committing the offense: Because the Legislature used the disjunctive term “or,” it is clear that there are two ways to commit the crime of accosting a