PEOPLE OF MI V MARK JOSEPH MANIACI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] As the prosecutor explained at trial, ‘sex talk over the internet,’ such as the highly sexualized conversations that undisputedly occurred between defendant and someone whom he believed to be a 15–year–old girl, “in and of itself is a delinquent act for a minor to be engaging in . . . .” We agree with the prosecutor that, according to ‘common everyday understanding . . . this [kind of sex talk over the Internet] is delinquent behavior . . . .’ By engaging in the chats, defendant committed the actus reus of accosting a minor under either prong of the offense.”). 4 MCL 752.796(1) provides that “[a] person shall not use a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to commit, attempt to commit, conspire to commit, or solicit another person to commit a crime.” -4- Next, defendant argues that the trial court erred in excluding certain evidence under the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j. We disagree. A. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion.