BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V MICHIGAN ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Once again, defendant does not support its argument with sufficient authority. At any rate, we do not agree with defendant’s argument. Plaintiff was the claimant here, and MCL 500.3172(1) states: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury [or] no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified . . .. Essentially, defendant is attempting to graft words onto this statute by adding the words “by the injured party” after the word “identified.” Case law establishes that plaintiff was entitled to make the present claim.