BRONSON HEALTH CARE GROUP INC V MICHIGAN ASSIGNED CLAIMS PLAN (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “A motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual sufficiency of a claim.” Butler, 214 Mich App at 524. “This Court must independently determine, giving the benefit of doubt to the nonmovant, whether the movant would have been entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. “A court must consider the pleadings as well as affidavits, depositions, admissions, and other documentary evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Village of Dimondale, 240 Mich App at 566. MCL 500.3172(1) states: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury [or] no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified . . .. A healthcare provider may pursue a no-fault claim on its patient’s behalf. Lakeland Neurocare Centers v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 250 Mich App 35, 37-39; 645 NW2d 59 (2002). MCL 500.3173a(1) states: The Michigan automobile insurance placement facility shall make an initial determination of a claimant’s eligibility for benefits under the assigned claims plan and shall deny an obviously ineligible claim. The claimant shall be notified promptly in writing of the denial and the reasons for the denial. Defendant claims that plaintiff did not provide sufficient information for an initial determination of eligibility.