LEROY A LEWIS V JASON ROBERT CAMERON (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Plaintiff further alleged, inter alia, that defendants violated, either directly or vicariously, MCL 257.402 by “overtaking and striking the rear-end of a vehicle traveling ahead in the same direction,” and are, thus, presumed negligent. 3 While conditions were clear at the time of the accident, there was snow accumulated near the guard rail from prior plowings. Plaintiff and defendant testified that the roads may have had patches of moisture. But plaintiff also stated that the roads were not icy. -2- A violation of the rear-end collision statute, MCL 257.402(a), creates a rebuttable presumption of negligence, White v Taylor Distrib Co, Inc, 482 Mich 136, 139; 753 NW2d 591 (2008), and provides: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. Here, defendant undisputedly struck the rear end of plaintiff’s truck, which created a reputable presumption that defendant was negligent.