EDWARD JAMES COSTINE V JENNIFER ANN RENKOWSKI (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Although the record reflects a gap in wages, it also shows that the gap is attributable in part to certain choices defendant made during the time the parties were trying to salvage their marriage. Defendant testified at trial that she was 45 years old, healthy of mind and body, and had recently renewed her teacher’s certification. She also testified that she worked only nine months out of the year, was in debt because she did not receive any income during the summer months, and that her mother, into whose vacant house defendant moved after the couple 2 MCL 552.23(1) provides: (1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to