IN RE LUCCUS PAYNE STILLER (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In rendering its conclusions, the trial court stated, “I do find [the knife] was over a three inch blade based on [Bennink’s] credible testimony that the knife was longer than a three inch blade.” Again, this Court does not interfere with the trier of fact’s determination of witness credibility. The testimony supported the trial court’s findings in this regard. We therefore find that sufficient evidence was presented to support the trial court’s adjudication of guilt on the charge of possession of a weapon in a weapon free school zone. 1 For example, a person violates MCL 750.227(1) when he carries “a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon,” in a concealed manner. (Emphasis added.) -3- Affirmed. /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ William B. Murphy /s/ Stephen L. Borrello -4-