FIFAREK HOUSE TRUST V TOWNSHIP OF LONG LAKE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] In a brief filed with the tribunal on September 16, 2015, petitioner argued, in part, that the assessor erred in relying on MCL 211.27a(6)(e) because there had simply been no changes in the 2 We note that, in his letter, the trustee made an additional argument, concerning MCL 211.27a(6)(d), but petitioner has not advanced this argument on appeal. 3 This is the current version of MCL 211.27a(6)(e), enacted by 2014 PA 310. At the time of Robert’s death, MCL 211.27a(6)(e) simply stated that a transfer of ownership included “[a] change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of a trust, except a change that adds or substitutes the spouse of the sole present beneficiary.” -2- beneficiaries of the trust. Petitioner argued that this would have required an amendment to the trust and that such an amendment had not occurred.