BENTLEY TERRACE DILLARD FAMILY TRUST V MARK E SCHLUSSEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Thus, we conclude that the trial court acted within its authority when it amended the domesticated judgment, and thereby entered a “new judgment,” so that the renewed (or “new”) domesticated judgment reflected the current status of the parties’ rights and obligations with regard to the action giving rise to both the original 2009 Arizona judgment and 2010 amended and consolidated judgment. merits”); 30 Am Jur 2d, Executions § 787 (listing possible defenses that may destroy the full faith and credit usually owed to a foreign judgment, including in states where the UEFJA has been enacted). MCL 691.1178 provides that “[Michigan’s UEFJA] shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.” -7- Even if we assume, arguendo, that the trial court erred when it amended the domesticated judgment, reversal is not warranted.