BENTLEY TERRACE DILLARD FAMILY TRUST V MARK E SCHLUSSEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Such . . . records and judicial proceedings or copies thereof, so authenticated, shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken. The Michigan counterpart is § 3 of the UEFJA, MCL 691.1173, which provides: A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or the laws of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state. A judgment filed under this act has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the circuit court, the district court, or a municipal court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner. A “foreign judgment” is statutorily defined by the UEFJA as “any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.”