PEOPLE OF MI V ENRIQUE ALONSO OLVERA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] One exception to this law is if the pistol owner meets all of the following criteria: 1. The pistol is unloaded. 2. The pistol is in a closed cased designed for the storage of firearms. A glove compartment is not a case designed for the storage of firearms. 3. If the vehicle does not have a trunk, the closed case must be in an area of the vehicle that is not readily accessible to the occupants of the vehicle. If the pistol owner meets all of these criteria, he has not violated the law. This instruction by the trial court was in reference to MCL 750.231a(e), which states that MCL 750.227(2) does not apply to a person carrying a pistol in a vehicle if the pistol “is unloaded in a closed case designed for the storage of firearms in a vehicle that does not have a trunk and is not readily accessible to the occupants of the vehicle.” Contrary to defendant’s argument on appeal, this instruction regarding MCL 750.231a(e) did not bring new charges against defendant. Noncompliance with MCL 750.231a does not carry any penalty.