ROBERT SEAY V 21ST CENTURY INSURANCE COMPANY (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Rather, it presupposes that “some other person” otherwise possesses a claim for PIP benefits against the insurer. Significantly, [the service provider] is unable to demonstrate that the no-fault act elsewhere confers on a healthcare provider a right to claim benefits from a nofault insurer. [Covenant, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 17-18 (footnotes omitted).] In turn, the above reasoning leads to the Court’s specific rejection that medical providers are claimants under the no-fault act, explaining: MCL 500.3148, which pertains to attorney fees, states in part that “[a]n attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue.” MCL 500.3148(1). [Covenant] similarly argues that the statute’s reference to “claimant” rather than “injured person” indicates that healthcare providers have the right to bring an independent lawsuit for payment of PIP benefits.