LAURA ABBONIZIO V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The use of the word “and” in 1 Although not binding on this Court, federal caselaw may be viewed as “persuasive authority.” Travelers Property Cas Co of America v Peaker Servs, Inc, 306 Mich App 178, 188; 855 NW2d 523 (2014) (citation omitted). 2 See UCC 3-406, e.g. -3- identifying the payees is relevant. In accordance with the applicable portion of MCL 440.3110(4), “If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” (Emphasis added.). Thus, the Auto-Owners check must have been signed by all identified payees.