LAURA ABBONIZIO V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] Id. at 730-731. The Court in Pamar determined that the endorsement of one payee, in the absence of an endorsement by the second payee, “was not sufficient to allow negotiation of the check.” Id. at 733. The Court, citing MCL 440.3420(1), found, “a bank may be liable for conversion if it makes or obtains payment on a check that is payable to two payees, not alternatively, but endorsed by only one of the payees.” Id. at 734. Thus, in accordance with Pamar and MCL 440.3420(1), “an instrument is converted if a bank ‘makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.’ . . . A conversion action may be brought by the intended payee against either the depository bank or the drawee bank.” Pamar, 228 Mich App at 734 (citations omitted).