LAURA ABBONIZIO V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The agency cases are resolved independently under agency law. Section 3-406 is not necessary in those cases.” Thus, while an unauthorized agent is a “person not entitled to enforce the instrument” and payment on a check to an unauthorized agent would constitute conversion under § 440.3420, the preclusion defense2 would be inapplicable. John Hancock Fin Servs, Inc, 185 F Supp 2d at 777. Because Benner’s signature, asserted in a representative capacity for Bryan Hulslander, would constitute an unauthorized signature and not a forgery, MCL 440.3420 governs this claim. MCL 440.3420 states, in relevant part: (1) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment . . . * * * (3) A representative, other than a depository bank, who has in good faith dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the person entitled to enforce the instrument is not liable in conversion to that person beyond the amount of any proceeds that it has not paid out. A “depository bank” is defined in MCL 440.4105(b) as “the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item is presented for immediate payment over the counter.”