LAURA ABBONIZIO V BANK OF AMERICA NA (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] There is, in actuality, no dispute that Benner’s endorsement of the check on behalf of Bryan Hulslander as next friend of the minor children was unauthorized given the absence of any documentation executed by Hulslander granting such authority to Benner. As such, MCL 440.3110(4) establishes that a conversion occurred with respect to Hulslander. Specifically, MCL 440.3110(4) provides, in pertinent part, “If an instrument is payable to 2 or more persons not alternatively, it is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged, or enforced only by all of them.” This is buttressed by the associated Comments discussing this subsection, which explain: If an instrument is payable to X and Y, neither X nor Y acting alone is the person to whom the instrument is payable. Neither person, acting alone, can be the holder of the instrument.