STEVIE HILL V CITY OF FLINT (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The notice, with respect to naming the known witnesses, provided that the witnesses included, in part, “responding EMS personnel[] and treaters at Hurley Hospital.” Plaintiff later filed suit against the city pursuant to the highway exception to governmental immunity. And the trial court subsequently denied the city’s motion for summary disposition, in which the city maintained that plaintiff failed to satisfy the requirement in MCL 1 MCL 691.1404(1) provides: As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [Emphasis added.] -1- 691.1404(1) that he provide notice of the “injury sustained.” Relative to the city’s argument, the trial court found that the notice substantially complied with MCL 691.1404(1). The city appeals as of right.