PEOPLE OF MI V ORLANDO DESHAUN VANCE (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] The jury found defendant guilty of both domestic assault and assault by strangulation. On his first claim, defendant argues that the trial court committed reversible error by allowing testimony from the victim and her mother concerning defendant’s alleged previous domestic violence against the victim. We disagree. The trial court admitted the challenged testimony under MCL 768.27b, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403. “Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm” to “[a]n individual with whom the person resides or has resided” or to “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship” is an act of domestic violence. MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i), (b)(ii), (b)(iv).