LAWRENCE L SIMMONS V OFFICE OF CHILD SUPPORT CENTRAL OPERATIONS (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] This Court also denied petitioner’s motion for reconsideration. Simmons v Office of Child Support Central Operations, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 19, 2016 (Docket No. 329955). -2- Mich App 579, 585; 701 NW2d 214 (2005). Clear error occurs where, “after reviewing the record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Id. The trial court properly affirmed the decision of OCS. Pursuant to MCL 600.5809(4), the statute of limitations for an action to enforce a child support order “is 10 years from the date that the last support payment is due under the support order regardless of whether or not the last payment is made.” Here, the last child support payment was due on November 13, 2005, the date of the child’s 18th birthday. As a result, the statute of limitations period began to run on November 13, 2005, and ended on November 13, 2015. MCL 600.5809(4).