LEVERT LYONS V SCOTT C KINSEL (Per Curiam Opinion)
[…] “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” Dimmitt & Owens Fin, 481 Mich at 624. “Venue is determined at the time the suit is filed and is not normally defeated by subsequent events.” Shiroka v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 276 Mich App 98, 104; 740 NW2d 316 (2007). “In Michigan, plaintiffs carry the burden of establishing the propriety of their venue choice.” Karpinski v Saint John Hosp – Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 547; 606 NW2d 45 (1999). -11- The venue statute for torts, MCL 600.1629(1), provides a hierarchy of proper venue locations. In pertinent part, MCL 600.1629(1) states: Subject to subsection (2), in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, all of the following apply: (a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. (b) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), the county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county. (ii) The corporate registered office of a plaintiff is located in that county. (c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action: (i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county. (ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county. (d) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), a county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in which to file and try an action. Considering the language of the statute, the first two options for proper venue are established by MCL 600.1629(1)(a) or (1)(b). For either MCL 600.1629(1)(a) or (1)(b) to establish venue, the county must be the county “in which the original injury occurred.”